Cost guide

How much is CHAS? Every CHAS price for 2026/27, in one table

How much is CHAS? CHAS's 2026/27 prices by company size: Standard from £429, Advanced from £659, Elite from £949 a year +VAT, plus a one-off joining fee.

5 min readLast reviewed: October 2026By the Workplace Safety Group team

Quick answer: For 2026/27, CHAS costs a one-off joining fee (from £59 +VAT) plus an annual membership fee that depends on your level and company size. Standard (SSIP) runs from £429 +VAT a year, Advanced from £659, and Elite from £949 for an owner operator. For example, a sole trader's first year on CHAS Standard costs £59 + £429 = £488 +VAT.

CHAS 2026/27 prices, effective 27 August 2026; may vary by application type.

Know the full cost before you commit

When a client asks for CHAS, you want a straight number so you can price the job and get on with it. Here's every CHAS fee for 2026/27 by company size, plus worked examples, so you know exactly where you stand.

CHAS prices 2026/27 by company size (+VAT)

Company sizeJoining fee (one-off)Verified Supplier (annual)Standard (annual)Advanced (annual)Elite (annual)
Owner operator (0 or 1)£59£99£429£659£949
2–4 employees£99£159£549£899£1,049
5–9 employees£129£249£879£1,499£1,799
10–14 employees£159£309£1,249£1,899£2,399
15–29 employees£189£349£1,449£2,199£2,749
30–49 employees£219£399£1,699£2,499£3,199
50–99 employees£299£499£1,999£2,999£3,849
100–199 employees£329£699£3,199£4,849£6,099
200–499 employees£379£899£3,399£5,299£6,599
500–999 employees£449£1,199£3,799£5,799£6,999
1,000+ employees£479£1,299£4,299£6,499£7,999

How to read this table:

  • The joining fee is a one-off charge, paid when you first join.
  • All other prices are annual, paid each year you stay a member.
  • All prices exclude VAT.
  • CHAS 2026/27 prices, effective 27 August 2026. Prices may vary by application type.
  • These are CHAS's own fees, paid directly to CHAS.

What each CHAS level gives you

  • Verified Supplier: basic supplier checks. A starting point for clients who want to see you're a verified business.
  • Standard: SSIP accreditation. The health and safety check most main contractors ask for.
  • Advanced: SSIP plus PAS 91-level pre-qualification questions, covering areas beyond health and safety.
  • Elite: the Common Assessment Standard (CAS), for larger and public sector clients.

Not sure which level you need? Go for the one your client names, or read Which accreditation do I need?

Worked examples: your first year with CHAS (+VAT)

Your businessLevelCHAS first yearCHAS from year two
Sole trader (owner operator)Standard£59 joining + £429 = £488£429 a year
2–4 employeesStandard£99 joining + £549 = £648£549 a year
10–14 employeesAdvanced£159 joining + £1,899 = £2,058£1,899 a year
5–9 employeesElite£129 joining + £1,799 = £1,928£1,799 a year

Want it done for you? Add WSG's fixed support fee (+VAT)

CHAS level1–4 employees5–14 employees15+ employees
Standard£395£595£695
Advanced£595£795£895
Elite£795£995£1,095

Examples with WSG support, first year (+VAT):

  • Sole trader, Standard: £488 to CHAS + £395 WSG = £883
  • 2–4 employees, Standard: £648 to CHAS + £395 WSG = £1,043
  • 10–14 employees, Advanced: £2,058 to CHAS + £795 WSG = £2,853
  • 5–9 employees, Elite: £1,928 to CHAS + £995 WSG = £2,923

What you get: we write what's missing, fill in your CHAS application, upload everything and submit it. If CHAS comes back with questions, we deal with them. We aim to submit within 2 to 3 working days of receiving what we need.

Free fast-track through us: if you're new to CHAS and apply through us, CHAS assesses your application in 2 working days instead of the usual 10.

Money-back guarantee: if you aren't accredited, you get 100% of our fee back, provided you sign documents, supply information and complete toolbox talks within reasonable timescales. CHAS's own fees aren't refundable.

Another route to SSIP: SafeGuard Pro and Pro Max

If your clients accept any SSIP scheme, or you'd like your paperwork and advice looked after too, a SafeGuard plan may suit you better:

PlanPrice (+VAT)Accreditation
SafeGuard Pro£1,895 a year, or £595 setup + £150 a month (12-month minimum)PQS accreditation at SSIP level with the membership fee paid, plus support with any other SSIP scheme, such as CHAS Standard (CHAS's fee is paid separately)
SafeGuard Pro Max£2,395 a year, or £995 setup + £170 a month (12-month minimum)PQS accreditation at SSIP level with the membership fee paid, plus support with any PAS 91 or CAS scheme, such as CHAS Advanced or CHAS Elite (CHAS's fee is paid separately)

Both plans include competent health and safety advice on call, your health and safety paperwork produced for you, and SafeGuard set up with your documents loaded.

FAQs

How much is CHAS in 2026?

For 2026/27, CHAS Standard costs from £429 +VAT a year for an owner operator, up to £4,299 +VAT for 1,000+ employees. Advanced runs from £659 to £6,499, and Elite from £949 to £7,999. First-time members also pay a one-off joining fee of £59 to £479 +VAT, depending on company size.

How much is CHAS for a sole trader?

An owner operator pays £429 +VAT a year for CHAS Standard, plus a one-off £59 +VAT joining fee, so £488 +VAT in the first year.

How much does CHAS Elite cost?

CHAS Elite costs from £949 +VAT a year for an owner operator, £1,049 for 2–4 employees, £1,799 for 5–9 employees and £2,399 for 10–14 employees, plus the one-off joining fee. For example, a 5–9 person firm pays £129 + £1,799 = £1,928 +VAT in its first year.

How much is CHAS Advanced?

CHAS Advanced costs from £659 +VAT a year for an owner operator, £899 for 2–4 employees and £1,499 for 5–9 employees, plus the one-off joining fee.

Is the CHAS joining fee paid every year?

The joining fee is a one-off charge. The level fees (Verified Supplier, Standard, Advanced and Elite) are annual.

Do CHAS prices include VAT?

CHAS's prices exclude VAT, and so do ours. Every figure on this page is +VAT.

How much does it cost to have CHAS done for you?

WSG's fixed support fee runs from £395 +VAT (Standard, 1–4 employees) to £1,095 +VAT (Elite, 15+ employees), on top of CHAS's own fees.

Rather we just did it for you?

Leave your number and one of the team will call you back about your CHAS application.